Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Generals in Combat  (Read 270 times)

scipio777

  • Psiloi
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Generals in Combat
« on: January 16, 2019, 05:30:39 PM »
Hello all,

Just started our first game this week - getting to grips with it (we think...) but have a question - Does a general have to be in the front rank for the file  to get the combat bonus? If not, and he is to the rear of the file and they suffer a base - loss, is the general the base who is killed?

Thanks
Trevor

nikgaukroger

  • Tribunus
  • *
  • Posts: 519
    • View Profile
Re: Generals in Combat
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 06:16:39 PM »
First thing to remember is that generals are markers not "proper" bases - this helps understanding things  :)

A general just has to be with the file and declared as in combat to get the bonus.

As the general is not a base it is not removed when the file suffers a base loss - but if the file with the general loses a base you need a KaB (Testing General) roll which may result in his removal.
"The Roman Empire was not murdered and nor did it die a natural death; it accidentally committed suicide."

scipio777

  • Psiloi
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Generals in Combat
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2019, 10:23:40 PM »
Thanks for that - we got distracted by the line on the KaB table :"an enemy general fighting in the frontline"
Cheers

Simon Meg-Meister

  • TWZ Team
  • Centurion
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • TWZ founder, MeG author and lifelong wargamer
    • View Profile
    • The Wargames Zone
Re: Generals in Combat
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2019, 06:06:28 PM »
so to expand ...

The base never fights.
But you do measure command distances from the base which shows where the general is.

S
Rolling Skulls in the land or Purple

Dru

  • MeG Moderator
  • Auxilia
  • *
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Generals in Combat
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2019, 04:05:12 AM »
What happens if an enemy unit wants to go where the Generals base (marker) is? There is situations where the general can a) no longer be in contact with the unit he was in contact with) and b) can push a general out of command of some units he was in command with.

regarding a) whats this mean? if the general is no longer with the unit - can't upgrade, etc.  Does the answer change when the general was in combat.

regarding b) is this as intended?

regarding all: where does the general get pushed to? if he has to be replaced, does may the owner place anywhere, or is it closest spot to original location, or pushed in direction from source of bump?
Facebook group Canberra Wargaming Mates:

@CanberraWargaming

Jilu

  • Auxilia
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Generals in Combat
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2019, 06:02:35 AM »
 it is explained in the core rules page 45
universal rules  paragraph 2
Liberate me ex infernis